Part 1: She Knows He Knows

He touched her finger that was still pointed at his chest, "Still manage to scare the day out of me, I see." She smiled. Too sweetly. "Are you trying to get us killed? Not a good day to die, you say?".

How To Cross Road In Margonda

Somebody should publish this kind of booklet long before I even got enrolled in University of Indonesia. Duh! 1. If there's eventually a traffic light for passerby, please DO pay attention. It's not there for decoration purpose (only).

Dream High

Once upon a time, in one particular high school, lived one particular girl student. Let's call her Suzy. Not only that she got the looks, she also had the wealth and singing talent and lots of antis. All things other girls could only imagine.

Story From Far Java

On my last visit to Jogja (seriously this city has something captivating), I happened to visit Kraton Ngayogyakarta Hadiningrat and Kraton Surakarta in one-day-trip to Solo.

Letting Go

The big question of letting go bugged my mind around these last couple of months. Some things.. are they worth to keep, or should I let them go. Think I'm pretty good of letting things go, but when inputs and comments started to coming in, I'd have to reconsider my decision.

Monday, December 27, 2010

Reminiscence of Yesteryear

crystal ball_64Granted, it’s still this year, but I felt very much like the year has passed. So many things happened in this lovely year, and yeah, given that I don’t have that much of a good memory, something might’ve slipped away from my mind.

  1. I got my very own passport this year. After much struggling in the immigration office *duh* finally I could get hands upon it. So yay!
  2. I travelled abroad for the first time. And Bangkok how I miss thou. Swear to God I’m gonna visit that place one more time. Phuket? Not so much.
  3. I had lots and lotsa fun with my office mates these days, I counted those as blessings.
  4. I travelled to Sulawesi for the first time in my life. And yeaaah, I miss those people, the lovely lake, the crazy demonstration, the cute guys, inspiring friends, and so on and so forth. The project? Not so much.
  5. At last I stepped my foot on Jogja, the city of antics, and met up with one of my oldies friend. A blast from the past indeed.
  6. I got my own laptop. THAT is surely a blessing. Thank you dearly for my beloved cousin. And add to that joy, I got internet modem along with it.
  7. I changed my phone! Hahahahaha,  what a big accomplishment especially if you knew what my old phone looked like, with that cute head-ribbon on its head.
  8. I get to see live dolphin in the middle of the freakin sea. That was such an enjoyable day. And to know more about some of the old pals from college. Interesting.
  9. I eventually started the wisdom-teeth-extraction project this year, and next year I’m gonna follow my brondong’s move, which is to put braces with my own money.
  10. Been a witness to a soccer-craze in my town, which is a rare occasion (aside from World Cup). it got a nice atmosphere about it.
  11. My bro finally finished his school. Thank The Lord, I tawt he never gonna manage that.
  12. My mom got hospitalized this year, but who if not Our-Dearly-Above that did the “come and rescue” act. So yeah, truly blessed with it.
  13. Mmm, does getting promoted count?
  14. Already planning to go to the next destination next year. Yay!

My milestone so far.. not so much eh? =D But nevertheless, I think this year is not so bad comparing to last year. Let’s wish for a better year next year.

santa-hat  box-red candy-cane ribbon santa candle
Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to you, guys!

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Secret Garden

Okay, right now I’m way over Sungkyunkwan Scandal (it’s been a pleasure to know you, thank you) and major addicted to a new drama featuring Hyun Bin and ha Ji Won, called Secret Garden. The genre is fantasy, telling us a story about body swap between male and female, and resulting in FREAKIN hilarious scenes after scenes.

 

Okay, the picture below is not him trying to hold a major poo, but that’s one of the scene where his body was possessed by a female AND some guy was busy searching him up and down. Hihihihi. This Hyun Bin guy (formerly I saw him in The Worlds Within, but I swear to God, I didn’t recognize that guy here.. in Secret Garden, Hyun Bin is WAY cuter) possessed a jerk but sexy characteristic. He’s taken “rich bastard” into a new level, I’m telling you. That guy could make women want to slap him hard, but in the same time, kiss him senseless. *halah* He’s that hot.. no kidding… Hahahahahaha..

 

Anyway, that’s not what I want to tell you about. One of the crazy factor that pulled me through this drama is the HOUSE. Oh-My-Goat is that house awesome or what? That Hyun Bin guy (aside from being a true narcissist and psychotic, I mean, hello, he got his psychiatrist in SPEED DIAL) suffered from claustrophobia. So he managed to bought convertible car and one goddamn-huge-house.

 

And there’s not a single room in that goddamn-huge-house! Damn, they’re good.

 

a9f3b2750b296548712b477c3c5b9251_large 2e0c72d37c4c65bee1bf8799d967e566_large

88383047d7fc5316adc26d8553e63bfc_large

db3d760008ccfebeb3581a6076120e99_large

e423f3560de9f02679810b78ce6af0fc_large

Sunday, December 5, 2010

Getaway Part 2

In Jogja, we arrived at 1pm. Walking to the so-called hotel in Sosrowijayan (not recommended by me, though, unless you absolutely have no budget for accommodation. The toilet was creepy with strange smell), then going back and forth across the Malioboro area. That area reaaaallllyyyy reminded me of Patpong-Bangkok, with so many street vendors, becak (instead of Tuk-tuk), and familiar-oldies-vibe. I dunno. Maybe that’s just me.

We had lunch in Mirota Batik 3rd floor (strongly recommended) whereas the 1st and 2nd floor is the perfect place for Batik-shopping and photo-hunting. Loving it there, with the creepy statues everywhere and so-damn-polite waiters and SPLENDID food altogether. Sigh. Nice place to eat.

One thing about Jogja that I immediately notice is the attitude of the people. Maybe it’s because of the Javanese tradition still very much endorsed in their life ya, so every time you bumped into someone and said, “Oops, excuse me!”, they will immediately go nodding their head and remarked, “Monggo.” So nice having this change of refreshing air once in a while, eh? Unlike in Jakarta, when you accidentally bumped into someone, they will plainly ignore or worse, cursing you -_-“

Rest of the day went well, cause we get to eat seafood Jogja Pas, cmiiw (another delicious street vendor place across Tugu station) where the crab cost IDR 100,000 =_= Originally we headed toward the Angkringan Tugu, but alas, that place is scary if you don’t bring any male friends. My friend told me, the Angkringan place usually served Kopi Joss which is a coffee with burned-wood (red: arang) directly dipped in it. Err…. Okay..

The next day is the best day cause we went to Borobudur and Prambanan temple. Hurray! *norak* Never been to those temples before so it’s kind of exciting seeing it up-close and personal. There’s something different when you visited these kind of places in your adulthood. You appreciated the hard work more and can’t help but felt awe about it. Unfortunately, due to Merapi eruption, the top of Borobudur still closed to visitors. And btw, the sun blister is killing meeee… Prepare umbrella and hats when you go there.

Before heading up to Prambanan temple, we had lunch in Jejamuran, once a mushroom plant site, but now a very successful restaurant. Impressive food, everything made with mushroom, either Shiitake, Portobello, etc etc. Delicious delicious delicious!

Aside from Jejamuran and Mirota Batik, we also got the chance to taste another unique restaurant, named House of Raminten. Absolutely recommended for you who would like to dine in a eccentric place. The truth is, so many interesting places to eat in Jogja if you got the right tour guide =P

Oh, and btw, I also got to have a rendezvous with an old friend of mine..

"You know, if not for your friends, I would've bring horse instead.. so we can horse-riding together.."

Okay.. still moron, I guess.

Anyway, next to culinary trips, I got the chance to go to supposedly-hype places like Ground Zero area? Huh? Jogja Titik 0? What's the English? This place, uhm, is similar like Bundaran HI Jakarta where people with no apparent reason just hang-out there and have a chat, even by midnite. Interesting, since one of the habit of its people is basically to sit down by the road and have a nice long chat or simply sightseeing. Or in Indonesian word, nangkring.

Another place I visited was Alun-Alun Jogja where there's this myth, if you manage to go across the field and pass through the two big Beringin trees with eyes closed, then your wish maybe granted. Hihihi. That place is insanely crowded at 11pm on weekdays, so imagine what it would be like on weekends. There's so many colorful tandem bikes also, whereas you pay IDR 15K for three laps around the field. Interesting spot. Hahahaha, and yeah, I failed with that test. Dang! Simply hit one of the tree -_-

Getaway Part 1

Hearing that your flight being re-routed will never gonna be an excellent news, unless the new route involving exciting cities in some exciting countries (for example, Macau or Vegas?)

So, when I get the news that I’ll be going to Semarang instead of Jogja, the prospect is not that bright since I have to take care the additional cost to travel from Semarang – Jogja. Some of my sane friends advised me not to go instead, buuuut… otuke?? The leave has been approved and the stress has been accumulated, hahaha.. so off we go with the classic theme, “No Plan is a Good Plan”.

In Semarang, being road-blind as we were, the only destination stuck in my head was Simpang Lima, haven for food and souvenir (or so they say). We stood up in the Ahmad Yani airport (what a small airport, btw, with lights went off as soon as passengers leaving -_-“) waiting for taxi.. aaaand funny enough there’s no car with TAXI sign above. Weird. So what I did was, imitating what others did, which is to jump right into one of the white cars with no name whatsoever, and stated that I would like to go to Simpang Lima.

Aaannnddd.. after 5 minutes, I got worried. Was this really a taxi or not? I’d hate it if I have to pay extra for a private limo or sumtin that I know nothing about. Or even worse, there could be BIG misunderstanding that the driver thought I was somebody else he’s supposed to pick up while I thought that car was a taxi. That would’ve been disaster, rite? So there I go, totally out of the blue and asked, “Mister, this IS a taxi, right?”

He looked at me incredulously and asked, “Why? Haven’t you paid yet?”

And I went like, “Huh?”

O wow.. it turned out the system works differently in Semarang. You supposed to report your destination area in taxi booth and pay in advance based on the zone. The cheapest is IDR 35,000 and the most expensive is IDR 65,000. Kwaaa.. kwaaa… kwaaaa…

For you guys who is absolute stranger in Semarang, DO NOT take this kind of cab -_-“ It’s bloody expensive, if you took Express or even Blue Bird instead, you would’ve been charged IDR 15,000. Bah!

Overall, Semarang is a dead city, no one seen walking around. I have to repeatedly ensuring myself that this is still part of Indonesia, while contemplating whether I need to cross the road using the bridge or plain conventional way instead. So damn weird.

Too bad I didn’t get the chance to visit Simpang Lima, hiks. The driver told us that that area was considerably quiet at that kind of hour. So yeah, we went to the shuttle bus terminal instead. Bye-bye Semarang, Hello Jogja!